Sport: Tennis

Melbourne: Frauen, 1.Runde unten I

Karolina Pliskova (CZE/5)
- Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP) ... 6:2 6:0
Anna Blinkowa (RUS) -
- Monica Niculescu (ROU) .. 6:2 4:6 6:4
Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
- Lin Zhu (CHN) ............... 6:4 6:0
Julia Putinzewa (KAZ/31)
- Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) ..... 7:6 7:6
Daria Gawrilowa (AUS/22)
- Naomi Broady (GBR) ...... 3:6 6:4 7:5
Ana Konjuh (CRO)
- Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) ... 6:4 6:2
Danka Kovinic (MNE)  
- Saisai Zheng (CHN) .......... 6:0 6:4
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI/12)
- Camila Giorgi (ITA) ..... 6:4 3:6 7:5

Melbourne: Frauen, 1.Runde unten II

Jelena Wesnina (RUS/14)
- Ana Bogdan (ROU) ............ 7:5 6:2
Mandy Minella (LUX)         
- Magda Linette (POL) ......... 7:5 6:4
Jennifer Brady (USA)
- Maryna Zanevska (BEL) ....... 6:3 6:2
Heather Watson (GBR)        
- Samantha Stosur (AUS/18). 6:3 3:6 6:0
Alizé Cornet (FRA/28)    
- Myrtille Georges (FRA) .. 6:3 4:6 6:1
Maria Sakkari (GRC)         
- Anett Kontaveit (EST) ....... 6:0 6:4
Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (HRV)  
- Qiang Wang (CHN) ........ 4:6 6:3 6:4
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL/3)
- Zwetana Pironkowa (BGR) . 6:1 4:6 6:1

Melbourne: Frauen, 1.Runde unten III

Dominika Cibulkova (SVK/6)    
- Denisa Allertova (CZE) ...... 7:5 6:2
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
- Karin Knapp (ITA) ... 6:3 2:0 Aufgabe
Sara Errani (ITA)           
- Risa Ozaki (JPN) ............ 7:5 6:1
Jekaterina Makarowa (RUS/30)
- J.Alexandrowa (RUS) ..... 6:0 4:6 6:1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN/17)    
- Arina Rodionova (AUS) ....... 6:1 6:2
Donna Vekic (CRO)           
- Lizette Cabrera (AUS) ....... 7:5 6:2
Naomi Osaka (JPN)
- Luksika Kumkhum (THA) ... 6:7 6:4 7:5
Johanna Konta (GBR/9)
- Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) ...... 7:5 6:2

Melbourne: Frauen, 1.Runde unten IV

Barbora Strycova (CZE/16)      
- Jelisaweta Kulitschkowa (RUS) 6:3 6:2
Andrea Petkovic (GER)
- Kayla Day (USA) ............. 6:3 6:2
Oceane Dodin (FRA)
- Cagla Büyükakcay (TUR) .. 7:5 6:7 6:2
Caroline Garcia (FRA/21)
- Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) ... 7:6 6:4
Nicole Gibbs (USA)
- Timea Babos (HUN) ........... 7:6 6:4
Irina Falconi (USA)         
- Xinyun Han (CHN) ............ 6:1 7:5
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
- Yanina Wickmayer (BEL) .. 3:6 7:6 6:1
Serena Williams (USA/2)
- Belinda Bencic (SUI)  ....... 6:4 6:3